Ishmael Yewdal

Sarah Tattersall (1834-1880) – Revisited

Sarah Tattersall is my 2x great grandmother. I wrote about her on 15 December 2016 – here. So this new post is an update resulting from further research and new information.

Sarah was the illegitimate daughter of Mary Ann Tattersall and Ismael Yewdal (other spellings are available). The image below is from the England & Wales Non-Conformist birth and baptism records.

sarah-tattersall-birth

The transcript is as follows:-

Sarah Tattersall Daughter of Maryann Tattersall was born at Steeton in the Parish of Kildwick in the County of York, October the twelfth – one thousand eight hundred and thirty four.

The father of this child is Ismael Yewdal.

Dr William Greenwood Mitchell, Hannah Dale and Sarah Cowling present.

Witnesses Susannah Tattersall, Martha Tattersall and Ruth Tattersall.

Registered by Abraham Nichols, Minister April 22nd 1835.

In my further research I have been able to establish that Mary Ann Tattersall (my 3x great grandmother) was the daughter of Patrick Tattersall and Mary Gordon (my 4x great grandparents).  Patrick and Mary had at least nine children between 1792 and 1816. Mary Ann was the youngest born on 3 April 1816 – her brother Edmund was born on 5 May 1796.

Edmund Tattersall and Isabella Hudson had at least four children including:-

Susanna – born 12 August 1815

Martha – born 22 September 1816

Ruth – born 22 November 1820

I believe these three young women are the witnesses named in the birth record above and are nieces of Mary Ann Tattersall.

At the time of my original post in December 2016 I hadn’t been able to find Sarah on the 1841 or the 1851 census returns. I have now resolved these two issues.

The 1841 census for Edmund Tattersall shows him living at Steeton, Kildwick with his wife Isabella and Susannah, Martha, Ruth, Gordon and Sarah. I am confident that this Sarah is Edmund’s niece and my 2x great grandmother.

By the time of the 1851 census Sarah’s mother, Mary Ann Tattersall, had married William Wildman on 20 December 1841 at St Andrews church, Kildwick. Their marriage certificate below confirms Mary Ann’s father as Patrick Tattersall.

Tattersall & Willdman MC 1841.png

I found William and Mary Anne Wildman on the 1851 census living at Pinfold, Keighley. Also there are the following children:-

Sarah Wildman – born 1835

Thomas Wildman – born 1843

Anne Elizabeth Wildman – born 1846

Samuel Wildman – born 1850

There is no doubt in my mind that the Sarah Wildman from this census is my Sarah Tattersall. 

Or should she be Sarah Yewdal?

Sarah Tattersall married James Buckley and I got a copy of their marriage certificate as long ago 10 November 2003. They were married on 26 April 1857 at the Parish Church of Bingley in West Yorkshire.  Both Sarah and James gave their address as Harden – a small parish about 2 miles from Bingley.

I haven’t been able to scan the marriage certificate but hopefully from the photograph below you can see that James is a bachelor and Sarah a spinster. Both are “of full age”. James gave his father’s name as Thomas Buckley. The space for Sarah’s father has been left blank.

P1040166

With renewed enthusiasm over the past few weeks I have been filling in the Tattersall line of my family tree. I’m not sure why I was looking again for the marriage of Sarah and James Buckley – or even if I was. But one of those coincidences happened that throws everything into a new light.

I came across two marriage entries with same reference number in the June quarter of 1856 in Keighley, West Yorkshire – one for Sarah Yudle and James Buckley and another for Sarah Tattersall and James Buckley.

So obviously I had to order them – were there really two?

Anyway about a week after ordering the certificates I had a phone call from the General Register Office (GRO) to check my order. There was in fact only one marriage – for Sarah Yudle and James Buckley. However there was a note in the margin that at some point the name Yudle had been changed to Tattersall.

So the certificate finally arrives – see image below. This shows that James Buckley married Sarah Yudle at Keighley Register Office on 16 June 1856. James gives his age as 19 and Sarah as 20. James is a bachelor and Sarah a spinster. James gave his address as Coney Lane, Keighley and Sarah as Pinfold, Keighley. James gives his father’s name as Thomas Buckley and Sarah as Ishmael Yudle.

There is indeed a note in the margin which reads “ In Col.2 for “Yudle” substitute “Tattersall” and for the mark of Sarah “Yudle” substitute mark of Sarah “Tattersall”. Corrected on 1st day of September 1856 by me George Smith Registrar in the presence of James Buckley X who hereunto sets his mark, Sarah Buckley X who hereunto sets her mark”.

P1040168

So eleven weeks after their marriage Sarah changes her name on the marriage certificate. I can only speculate as to the reason. Perhaps her mother wasn’t happy that Ishmael Yudle was given as the father? Perhaps Ishamel Yudle wasn’t too keen either (if indeed he was aware)?

But then nearly ten months after marrying at Keighley Register Office in June 1856 James and Sarah marry again at Bingley Parish Church on 26 April 1857. Certainly some of the facts given on this 1857 marriage certificate are not correct.

Is this even legal – i’m sure it isn’t

One other interesting feature is that one of the witnesses to the 1856 marriage is Job Vickerman. In 1857 one of the witnesses is Mary Vickerman. A search of the 1851 census for Keighley reveals a Vickerman family with brother and sister Job and Mary – both in the same age range as James and Sarah. I think it’s a safe bet that these are the witnesses.

Perhaps Job wasn’t prepared to be a witness to a second and false marriage but persuaded his sister to do it – pure speculation on my part.

So what I thought was a straightforward case of an illegitimate ancestor resulted in a more interesting story.

Only a Genealogist regards a step backwards as progress.

Sarah Tattersall (1834-1880)

Sarah Tattersall is my 2x great grandmother. She married James Buckley on 26 April 1857 at the Parish Church of Bingley in West Yorkshire. The marriage certificate shows that Sarah was of “full age” and was a spinster. Unfortunately there is no father’s name given on the certificate.

The lack of her father’s name strongly suggests that Sarah was illegitimate. Until recently I hadn’t attempted any meaningful research on Sarah but decided it was time to see what I could find.

I haven’t been able to identify her yet on either the 1841 or 1851 census returns. I have her on the 1861 and 1871 returns married to James and with various children:-

Elizabeth – born 1857
Joseph – born 1859
Emma – born 1863 (my great grandmother)
Prince – born 1865
Samuel – born 1869

Sarah died on 24 January 1880 from heart disease and was buried on 28 January 1880 at Utley Cemetery, Keighley, West Yorkshire. Here’s a photograph of her headstone.

DSCF0396.JPG

According to the census returns Sarah was born sometime around 1835 – 1837 in Keighley. Her death certificate shows her age as 43, suggesting a birth year about 1837.

I had no luck searching the civil registration birth records so had to hope there would be something available from parish records on Ancestry, Find My Past or Family Search.

Eventually I found something in the England & Wales Non-Conformist birth and baptism records (see the image below).

Sarah Tattersall birth.png

The transcript is as follows:-

Sarah Tattersall Daughter of Maryann Tattersall was born at Steeton in the Parish of Kildwick in the County of York, October the twelfth – one thousand eight hundred and thirty four.

The father of this child is Ismael Yewdal.

Dr William Greenwood Mitchell, Hannah Dale and Sarah Cowling present.

Witnesses Susannah Tattersall, Martha Tattersall and Ruth Tattersall.

Registered by Abraham Nichols, Minister April 22nd 1835.

So perhaps this could be the breakthrough I’ve been looking for.

I can only guess at what happened between Maryann (Tattersall) and Ismael and why they didn’t go on to get married.

There is a marriage transcript for Ishmael Yewdale to Emma Fowlds (or Foulds) on 19 January 1836 in Keighley – some fifteen months after the birth of Sarah.

I found the following records in the 1841, 1851 and 1861 census returns on Find My Past.

1841
Ishmael Youdle born 1812 Yorkshire
Emma Youdle born 1815 Yorkshire
Thomas Youdle born 1839 Yorkshire

1851
Ishmael Yudal born 1813 Keighley
Emma Yudal born 1816 Keighley
Thomas Yudal born 1838 Keighley
John Yudal born 1841 Keighley
Ann Yudal born 1844 Keighley
Agnes Yudal born 1846 Keighley

1861
Ishmael Gundal born 1813 Keighley
Emma Gundal born 1816 Keighley
John Gundal born 1842 Keighley
Ann Gundal born 1845 Keighley
Agnes Gundal born 1846 Keighley

The census entry for 1861 has been transcribed incorrectly. I checked the original image and it is definitely Yewdal – although I know that is what I’m looking for. I can see why the transcriber would have settled on Gundal. I’ve sent a transcription amendment to Find My Past.

I guess then that Ismael is therefore my 3x great grandfather. I am confident that I can fill in one of the “blanks” in my tree. The children in the census returns will be half siblings of Sarah Tattersall (my 2x great grandmother) and that’s a whole new thread to follow.

There is a baptism record for Ismael Udale – 29 December 1811 in Keighley. So that fits with the previous information. His parents are shown as Joseph Udale and Agnes Sharp. Interestingly there is also an entry for maternal grandfather’s name, which is William Sharp.

I have located a death registration for Ishmael Yudle in Q4 1867 in Keighley.

The name Yewdal clearly has the potential for various different spellings and transcriptions but I am confident that the various records mentioned above all relate to the same person.