Family history

Horton in Ribblesdale – Postcard #14

This is a postcard from my own collection.  It is a real photograph published by Joanes Publications, Broomhouse, George Nympton, South Molton, Devon.

The postcard is unused and in very good condition.

The image is of steam engine number 45522 ‘Prestatyn’ with a train from Carlisle at Horton in Ribblesdale station and is dated 27 July 1962.

If you’re a regular reader of my blog you might remember that Horton in Ribblesdale is an important location in my ancestry.  This is where my nannie, Florrie Musgrove, was born in 1897 – here’s a recent post about Foredale Cottages where she lived.

Horton in Ribblesdale railway station was built in 1876 during the construction of the 73 mile long stretch of line between Settle and Carlisle by the Midland Railway Company.  The line runs through remote regions of the Yorkshire Dales and the North Pennines, and is considered to be the most scenic railway in England.  The drama of its history and construction mean that it is regarded as one of the culminating symbols of Victorian enterprise and engineering.

All the station buildings along the route were designed by Midland Railway Company architect John Holloway Sanders.  The general design was known as Derby (or Midland) Gothic because the company was based in Derby.

There were three sizes of buildings in all, reflecting the relative importance of the station stops.  Horton in Ribblesdale was a Type C station.

In 1963, Beeching Report into the restructuring of British Rail recommended the withdrawal of all passenger services from the line.  Some smaller stations had closed in the 1950s.  The Beeching recommendations were shelved, but in May 1970 all stations except for Settle and Appleby were closed.

Over the next two decades the Settle – Carlisle line faced the threat of closure by British Rail as passenger number reduced and the cost of repairing viaducts and abandoned station buildings grew.  A very public campaign against the closure was eventually successful and the Government finally refused consent to close the line in 1989.

Meanwhile refurbishment work had already begun at Horton in Ribblesdale station and it was reopened in 1986.

There is one other family connection with this post.  The Midland Railway Company was merged into the London Midland & Scottish Railway, with the LNWR also forming part of the new company.  My granddad, Joseph Dawson, worked for LM&S, first as a fireman then a driver.  He’s the one in the photograph with a x on his arm.

Grandad Joe and his work mates

Military Monday – Herbert Carradice (1896-1935)

Herbert Mark Carradice is my 1st cousin 3x removed – our common ancestors are my 3x great grandparents John Carradice and Ann Ridley.  Herbert was born in Kendal, Westmorland, to parents Alexander Carradice and Adela Ormandy Birkhead.  His birth is registered in the December quarter of 1895.

I have been lucky enough to find his WW1 service records on www.ancestry.co.uk so I know that Herbert enlisted on 3 October 1916 at Carlisle, Cumberland.  His regimental service number is 242249 (or 4360) and he was assigned to the 4th Border Regiment.  His age is given as 20 years 10 months and his occupation is ‘tailor’.

Herbert’s ‘military history sheet’ shows that he was at home from 3 October 1916 to 14 January 1917.  He embarked for Boulogne on 15 January 1917.

The next piece of information shows that Herbert was wounded in action on 3 July 1917 and was moved to Etaples Military Hospital.  He presumably recovered well enough from his injuries and rejoined his battalion on 2 September 1917.

As Christmas approached Herbert was granted leave from 24 December 1917 to 7 January 1918.

MISSING is stamped on his record on 10 April 1918.  Underneath that is a note dated 6 November 1918 that Herbert is a ‘prisoner of war’ but the location is unclear’.  Another document in his records shows that Herbert was captured on 21 March 1918 and interred in the town of Roisel.

On 10 December 1918 Herbert’s service record shows that he arrived back in England as a ‘repatriated prisoner of war’.

During Herbert’s time as a ‘prisoner of war’ his father, Alexander, was clearly anxious about his son.  On 14 April 1918, having not heard from Herbert for over a month Alexander wrote to the army asking for information.

On 18 May 1918 Alexander wrote again to the army sending on to them a postcard he had received from Herbert in Germany.  It seems that the army had asked Alexander to let them know if he had any contact from Herbert ‘so that his pay will not stop’.  Akexander asked for the postcard to be returned to him – I wonder if t ever was.

Alexander subsequently had a letter from Herbert and wrote to the Army Pay Office on 15 July 1918 asking if he was allowed to send a parcel to Herbert.

Herbert was finally ‘demobbed’ on 26 Novemeber 1919.  However, like many of his comrades he was retained in the Class Z Reserve.

Class Z Reserve was authorised by an Army Order of 3 December 1918.  There were fears that Germany would not accept the terms of any peace treaty, and therefore the British Government decided it would be wise to be able to quickly recall trained men in the eventuality of the resumption of hostilities.  Soldiers who were being demobilised, particularly those who had agreed to serve “for the duration”, were at first posted to Class Z.  They returned to civilian life but with an obligation to return if called upon.  The Z Reserve was abolished on 31 March 1920.

Herbert married Hilda Marshall in Kendal, Westmorland sometime in the September quarter of 1927.  They had two children – Audrey in 1928 and Edwin in 1929.

Herbert died in 1935 – he was only 39.

Ancestor Profile – Benjamin Gawthrop (1869-1928)

Benjamin Gawthrop is my 1st cousin 3x removed.  Our common ancestors are my 3x great grandparents Martin Gawthrop and Ann Kighley.  Benjamin is the son of Benjamin Gawthrop and Elizabeth Eastwood.  He is also the cousin of John Gawthrop who I have written about here and here.

Benjamin was born on 10 August 1869 at Trawden in Lancashire.  I have found him on the census returns for 1871, 1881, 1891 and 1901.

In 1891 Benjamin is living at 3 Heath Street, Burnley, Lancashire and is described as a ‘theological student’.  By 1901 he is a ‘Baptist Minister” and living at 91 Cardigan Terrace, Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne.

Benjamin married Jane Hargreaves in Burnley sometime in Q2 1895.  They had four children

• Helen May – b. 1896

• Benjamin Clifford – b. 1899

• Annie – b. 1900 (and died as a baby)

• Robert Martin – b. 1908

On 16 April 1908 Benjamin, Jane and their three children left England.  They sailed from London on the SS Orontes bound for Sydney, Australia.

Sadly Jane died after only six years in Australia.

Benjamin later married Constance Lillian Butler on 7 November 1916 in Randwick, New South Wales, Australia.  At some point around 1918 Benjamin and Constance returned to England but I have not been able to establish exactly when this was.  They had one son – John Richard – born 1920 in Sabden (near Burnley), Lancashire.

All three of them went back to Australia on 23 June 1927 sailing from London on the SS Barrabool to Sydney.  Here’s the extract from the ship’s passenger list.

It was in Australia that Benjamin had much influence and made a big impact in the communities he served.

The Baptist Theological College of New South Wales was established in 1916 and Benjamin was a founding member of the faculty when the college opened.  Here’s a link to The Baptist Recorder from July 2006 commemorating the 90th anniversary of the college’s opening.  There is a brief biography about Benjamin which reads as follows:-

Gawthrop was a scholarly fellow and became the College’s first lecturer in Church History.

He came from Heaton Road church at Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, where he had been the minister from 1894.  When he arrived there the membership was 60 and when he left 14 years later the number had risen to 388.  It had been his first and only English church to that time.  Born at Colne, Lancashire, and educated at Rawdon College.

He came to Australia to take the pulpit of the Petersham Church where he began in June 1908 and remained until April 1918 when he returned to England.  He was a strong church man and wrote and preached regularly on the importance of the church, which he firmly believed was  the direct creation of Christ.  He considered that being a Christian meant being a member of the church.  Strongly evangelical, he shared Waldock’s conviction that being called to be a preacher of the Gospel was the highest honour Christ could bestow on any man.

Both Benjamin and John Gawthrop seem to have done great work in their respective faiths.  I am proud to have them as ancestors.

Surname Saturday – Cowgill

The surname Cowgill appears in my tree thirteen times at the moment.  None of the people are in my direct line of ancestors.  They are wives, husbands or in-laws of cousins – so not close.

According to surnamedb the name has two possible derivations.

The first is from the early Medieval English or Olde French ‘cokille’ which means ‘a shell’ or ‘cockle’.  It is suggested that this surname may have been applied to pilgrims to the Shrine of St. James of Compostella who sewed shells on their clothes as a sign of pilgrimage.  A cockle-hat (with a shell stuck on it) was also worn as a sign of pilgrimage.  Here’s an article called the Way of St. James in Wikipedia – so make up your own mind.

The second possibility is that Cockle is a locational name (from Cockhill) from a place of the same name in the West Riding of Yorkshire.  The name having been corrupted to Cowgill or Cockell in some directories.

The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be that of Thomas Cockel, which was dated 1198 in the Pipe Rolls of Northampton.

Alternatively information can be found on the Internet suggesting that the name also has origins in Scotland.

A family in the Pictish tribe of ancient Scotland is said to be the first to use the name Cowgill.  They lived in the lands of Cargill in east Perthshire where the family at one time had extensive territories.

In medieval Scotland names were more often spelled according to sound than any regular set of rules.  So over the years Cowgill has been spelled as Cargill, Cargyle and Kergylle amongst others.

Some noteable Cowgill’s include:-

Bryan Cowgill (1927-2008) – BBC television executive and pioneer behind Grandstand and Match of The Day

George L Cowgill (b1929) – American anthropologist and archaeologist

Collin Brannen Cowgill (b1986) – American professional baseball player

Wedding Wednesday – Who’s that girl?

This is a photograph from my own collection.  I have to admit up front that I don’t know the happy couple.  Well, what I mean is that I know who the groom is but I never met either him or the bride (as far as I know) and I am not related to them.

The photograph is in one of those little fold over covers that you get from photographers.  There is a description on the cover written by my dad – it says

‘Harold Crossland’s wedding.  Dad’s best friend from Rotherham’

The ‘dad’ referred to in the description is my granddad – Joseph Dawson.  He is the chap second from the left – I am guessing that he was ‘best man’.

So I did a search on Find My Past and came up with a couple of possibilities.

There is a marriage in the December quarter of 1943 between Harold Crossland and Marian Jenkinson  in the Rother Valley registration district.

There is also a marriage in the June quarter of 1947 between Harold Crossland and Marian Smith in the Sheffield registration district.

For those who don’t know the area Rotherham and Sheffield are not a million miles apart.  I know that my grandparents lived in Brinsworth (part of Rotherham) for a while and I guess that this is where Joseph made friends with Harold.

Of course the wedding could have been held somewhere else completely and I am way off the mark.

My granddad was born in 1903, so, if I am right then he would be either 40 or 44 when these photographs were taken.  I am really bad at trying to estimate ages – what do you think?

Are there any clues from the style of clothes?

Leave a comment if you think you can help.

The street where they lived – Foredale Cottages, Horton in Ribblesdale

This is the second in my new series ‘the street where they lived’ and I am staying with the story of my nannie, Florrie Musgrove

Florrie was born on 6 January 1897 and she lived at Foredale Cottages, just outside the Yorkshire Dales village of Horton in Ribblesdale.

These quarry workers’ cottages at Foredale are a prominent feature of the landscape in this part of Ribblesdale.  The quarry the occupants worked produced limestone for the nearby lime burning industry.  The quarry was opened in 1878 and sold in 1882 to a newly formed company called the Ribblesdale Lime and Flag Quarry Co Ltd.  There was no mention of the cottages at this time but they do appear on the 1909 OS map for the area. It is likely that they were built in the 1890s and were originally a shorter row, extended at a later date.

Foredale Cottages and Quarry

I can’t be sure which of the cottages Florrie and her family occupied.  However I do have other members of the Musgrove family living in the cottages in 1891.  Two of Florries uncles, Harrison Musgrove and George Albert Musgrove together with their families are recorded there in the census.

In 1901 my 2x great grandfather, Thomas Turner (Florries grandfather) is living at No.2 and one of his daughters Ellen and her husband Robert William Thistlethwaite are living at No.9 with their two sons.

So my family have a connection with Foredale Cottages and the limestone quarry for at least ten years or more at the end of the 19th century and early 20th century.

In the 21st century you will need to pay in excess of £135,000 to buy No. 2 Foredale Cottages.  And numbers 5 and 6 have been knocked through to create one 5 five bedroom property – this is currently for sale here at £215,000 – if my lottery numbers come up I might even be tempted.

Military Monday – Hugh Buckley

Hugh Buckley is my 2nd cousin 2x removed.  Our common ancestors are my 3x great grandparents Thomas Buckley and Henrietta Mason.

Hugh was born in Keighley, West Yorkshire about 1888 to parents Smith Buckley and Margaret Day.

I have been fortunate to find his WW1 Pension Records on www.ancestry.co.uk.

Hugh enlisted in the Corps. of Royal Engineers and his attestation was given in Burnley on 30 October 1913.  His age is given as 25 years 146 days and his occupation is a ‘fitter’ at a foundry.

He had a medical examination in Burnley, Lancashire on 27 October 1913.  His height is given as 5 feet 7 inches and his weight was 130lbs.  Hugh’s religious denomination is shown as Roman Catholic.

Hugh’s military service was very short.  He was discharged on 27 January 1914 after serving only 90 days.

His discharge was under Kings Regulation 392 (v).  This regulation allows someone to claim their discharge upon a payment £10 within three months of their attestation.

Of course I can never know the reasons for this sequence of events.  However I offer a possible scenario.

Hugh’s father, Smith Buckley, died in July 1913 – he was buried at Utley Cemetery, Keighley, on 9 July.  Just over three months later Hugh joins the army.  Less than three months afterwards he buys his discharge.

Hugh was the youngest of at least seven children.  I wonder if joining the army was a rash decision after the death of his father and then seen as a mistake.  Perhaps he was needed at home to take of his widowed mother.

Whatever the reasons I imagine this must have been a difficult time for the family.

Sunday Snap – Street Party

Given that this year we might see some street parties to celebrate the Queens Diamond Jubilee I thought I post a photograph from my own collection.

I have no idea what the celebration is – perhaps the Coronation in 1953; perhaps VE Day, although I think it looks later than that; or perhaps it was some local celebration.

Whatever the occasion I hope that they had a good day.  Certainly some of the people in the photograph seem happy to be there but others do look a bit miserable.

I have tried to examine it closely to see if I recognise anyone.  And to be honest I’m not sure.  There is a lady on there with a look of my grandmother – think I need to ask my mum if she knows anything at all about the picture.

If anyone has any suggestions about the period or event please leave a comment.

Surname Saturday – Brockbank

I have eleven people with the surname Brockbank in my family tree.  The connection begins with  the marriage of my 2x great grand aunt, Ellen Carradice, to Robert Brockbank on Christmas Eve 1864 in Kendal, Westmorland.

According to surnamedb Brockbank is a medieval name of English origin with two possible meanings.

The first suggestion is that it is a dialectal variant of ‘Brocklebank’ which itself is a locational name from a place near Wigton in Cumbria.  The derivation is said to be from the Middle English ‘brock’ meaning a badger and the Northern Middle English ‘bank’, meaning bank or slope.  It is apparently descriptive of a bank that was a favouite haunt of badgers.

The second suggestion is that Brockbank may be a topographical name for a dweller by the bank of a brook – ‘brock’ being a variant of brook from the Old English pre 7th Century ‘broc’ meaning a brook or water meadow.

OK – did you follow that?

The first recorded spelling of the family name is said to be that of Thomas Brokesbank dated 1379 on the Poll Tax records of Yorkshire.

A surname search of the 1911 census produces a list of 1334 people, predominantly from Lancashire, Westmorland and Cumberland.

Here’s a couple of links to famous ‘Brockbank’s’

Russell Brockbank – cartoonist

William Brockbank M.D. – The Scouting Doctor