Month: May 2011

Baptised 58 years ago today

This is my baptism certificate from Trinity Sunday, 31st May 1953.

I was born at St. James hospital in Leeds, West Yorkshire.  Almost five weeks later I was baptised at St. James church in Clitheroe, Lancashire.  The service was carried out by the Rev’d A Lord – the same minister who married my parents at St. James church, Clitheroe in August 1951.

On this day … 31st May

1795 … John Dawson was born in Cowling, West Yorkshire to parents John Dawson and Ann Watson.  He is my 3rd great grand uncle.

1838 … John Dawson was born in Cowling, West Yorkshire to parents John Dawson and Elizabeth Benson.  He is my 1st cousin 4x removed.

1873 … Elizabeth Ann Turner was born in Kendal, Westmorland to parents Thomas Turner and Mary Jane Carradice.  She is my great grandmother.

Espley One Name Study – Update #6

I haven’t made very much progress since my last update in March.  To be honest I have been concentrating on using the National Burial Index I bought at a family history fair in April and concentrating my efforts in that area for my main family history research.

Anyway I got back to the one name study this morning and took stock.  I am nearly half way through indexing the England 1891 census – I completed the 1881 census sometime in April.  My goal is to finish the 1891 census by the middle of June and then start on 1901.  I’m not going to set myself a target for that just yet.

I can see an end in sight for the transcribing and indexing work.  After that I want to try to identify each individual, track them on the different spreadsheets and build family tree records.

Surname Saturday – Paley

The Paley surname is on my paternal side of the family.  So far I have a total of 38 Paley ancestors.  The earliest confirmed Paley is my 3x great grandfather William (1797-1882).  I have identified from Family Search a Margaret Payley as a possible mother of William but I haven’t yet been to examine the parish records.

According to surnamedb Paley is of English locational origins.  It is said to derive from a hamlet within the parish of Giggleswick, North Yorkshire, known as Paley Green.  In the 18th century Paley Green consisted of just two farms.

My Paley’s certainly appear to come from this area.

Early recordings of the name include Robertus de Palay of Littondale, in the parish of Arncliffe in the 1379 Poll Tax Rolls; and John Paley of Melling, also in Yorkshire, whose will was recorded at Chester in 1591.

As the name moved away from its original roots the spellings became more varied and include Palay, Paley, Payley, Palley, Pally, Paylie and Paily.

Church recordings include examples such as Edward Palia, christened at St. Mary at Hill, London on 23rd August 1568.  Also Elizabeth Palley, who married Robert Hales at St. James church, Clerkenwell, London on 12th September 1612.

There is said to be an interesting recording in Barbados in the parish registers of 1679.  That is of Adrian Paily who held five acres of land and had one servant.

The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be Adam de Palay, which is dated 1379 in the Poll Tax Rolls for Giggleswick.

Here is a link to the Langcliffe village website and an article about the Paley family of Langliffe and Ampton.  I haven’t yet found a direct link to the Paley’s mentioned in the article but I’m sure that there is one.

On this day … 25th May

1846 … Elizabeth Belton was born in Pontefract, Yorkshire.  She is the mother in law of my 3rd cousin 2x removed.

1859 … Isaac Gawthrop was born in Cowling, Yorkshire.  His parents were Joseph Gawthrop and Susannah Benson.  He is my first cousin 3x removed.

1889 … John Snowden died.  He is the second cousin of the wife of my second great grand uncle.

1903 … Priscilla Dawson was buried in Cowling, Yorkshire.  She is my first cousin 1x removed.

1987 … Alice Dawson (nee Hurtley) died in Leeds, Yorkshire.  She is my paternal grandmother.

Tombstone Tuesday – Thomas Paley (1825-1873)

This headstone is in the graveyard at St. Michael and All Angels Church at Linton in the Yorkshire Dales.  I took this photograph about three weeks ago.

Buried here is Thomas Paley, his wife Harriet and their daughter Martha Jane.

Thomas is my 2nd great grand uncle.  He was born sometime in 1825 to William Paley (1797-1882) and Mary Blackey (1794-1877) and was the first of five children.

On both the 1841 and 1851 census returns Thomas is living at home with his parents and siblings.  In 1851 his occupation is described as a collier.  His father and brother Francis were also working as colliers – presumably in the coal mines on Threshfield Moor.

In Q1 of 1853 Thomas married Harriet Richmond.  I haven’t researched Harriet’s family so have no information about her parents.  I know that the census returns show her as having been born in Ripon, North Yorkshire.

Thomas and Harriett had at least five children between 1855 and 1865

William abt 1855
Martha Jane abt 1858
James abt 1860
John abt 1863
Joseph abt 1865

In the census returns for 1861 and for 1871 Thomas is described as a coal miner.  So it appears he stuck to that dangerous occupation all his working life.

Thomas died at the fairly young age of 49 on 22 November 1873.

Unfortunately Harriet only lived for a further five years and died at the age of 51 on 9 August 1878.

Their daughter Martha Jane had died on 30 June 1866 aged just 9 years.

—————————————————————————————————————

I was surprised to discover that coal mining took place in the green pastures of the Threshfield Moor and the Yorkshire Dales.  In fact coal was mined on Threshfield Moor as long ago as the early 17th century.  A document dated June 1607 records Lancelot Johnson sinking a coal pit at Threshfield.  From the mid-19th century the colliery had a succession of owners.  The last, John Delaney, built a washery at the pithead in an attempt to improve the quality of the coal.  His aim was to produce coal to burn in his new lime works in Threshfield.  The mine worked an area full of old workings and in the end the miners simply ran out of coal.  The colliery was abandoned in 1905, although Delaney’s company continued to run Threshfield Lime Works until well into the 20th century.

(Source: Gill M C (1994) The Wharfedale Mines. (British Mining No 49) Keighley: Northern Mine Research Society)