Month: January 2011

Florrie Musgrove – Happy Birthday

Florrie Musgrove is my maternal grandmother – or “nannie” as she was always known – and today is her birthday.  She was born on 6 January 1897 at Horton in Ribblesdale, Yorkshire.

Florrie was the third child of Joseph Musgrove and Elizabeth Ann Musgrove (nee Turner).  She had nine siblings

John Robert Turner Musgrove (born c1892)

Thomas Musgrove (born c1894)

Mary Elizabeth Musgrove (born 1898)

James Musgrove (born 1901)

Joseph Musgrove (1903-1904)

Leah Musgrove (born c1905)

Isabel Musgrove (born c1906)

Alice Musgrove (born 1910)

Joseph Musgrove (born 1912)

When Florrie was born the family lived at Foredale Cottages just outside Horton in Ribblesdale.  These cottages were built for the workers of the local limestone quarry which is where Florrie’s dad worked.  Here’s a link to more information about the cottages.

Foredale Cottages

Foredale Cottages and Quarry

I mentioned the problems I had finding Florrie’s birth certificate when I talked about St. Catherine’s House, this is because it was registered under Florrie Mosgrove.

By the time of the 1901 census the family had moved to Clitheroe in Lancashire and were living at 50 Taylor Street.  Joseph is described as a limestone quarryman and had presumably moved to Clitheroe to find work in the local quarries.

In the 1911 census the family were living at 119 Lowergate, Clitheroe.  By now Florrie is 14 years old and she is working as a “ring spinner” in a cotton mill.

1911 Census

Some time during the next six years Florrie met and fell in love with Fred Musgrove, a local chap from Clitheroe.  They were married on 16 September 1917 at the United Methodist Church, Moor Lane Clitheroe.

Their marriage certificate also threw up another anomaly.  The father’s names have been written on the wrong lines – so Florries father is shown as Thomas instead of Joseph.  Yet another example and reminder of the importance of always checking and checking again the information from official records.

Witnesses at the wedding were Florrie’s brother John Robert Musgrove and Fred’s sister Ellen Halstead.

Over the next 18 years Florrie and Fred had eight children

Kathleen Musgrove (born 1918)

Thomas Musgrove (born 1920)

Joseph Harry Musgrove (born 1922)

Hazel Musgrove (born 1925)

Elizabeth Musgrove (born 1927)

Stowell Musgrove (born 1929)

Alice Musgrove (born 1930) – my mother

Mary Musgrove (born 1935)

My mum describes Florrie and Fred as very loving parents.  Both were hard working and fiercely loyal to their children.  Unfortunately Florrie suffered from bronchial asthma for many years so I am quite sure life must have been really hard.

Florrie died on 18 May 1971 at the age of 74 and is buried at Clitheroe Cemetery.

 

Espley One Name Study – Update #3

The main reason for very few blog posts during December was because I spent most of my spare time collecting data for my Espley One Name Study.  I am really pleased with the progress since my last update.

I have now finished transcribing all the England and Wales GRO birth, marriage and death records from 1837 to 2005.  I have also transcribed all the IGI information for the Espley name.  All this data is in three A4 books (still plenty of room in the third one).  This wasn’t without its difficulties as I’m sure you can imagine – duplicated entries in the Ancestry index, duplicated entries in the GRO index, some barely readable handwriting in the early GRO records and lots of repetition in the IGI records.

I haven’t yet started on the UK census records – and to be honest I have been putting that off because it’s not quite as easy.  My goal is to make a start on this within the next month.

Over the holidays I set up a spreadsheet to record all the GRO births and I finished typing all the birth information from my index books about two hours ago.  I have now created a second spreadsheet for the GRO marriages and made a start typing the information – I am now having a break.

I joined the Guild of One Name Studies and my new member pack arrived today.  So I have got lots of information to read including the latest quarterly Journal.  This is going to keep me occupied and interested for a while.

I haven’t registered the Espley name with the Guild yet because I am still undecided about the variant names to include.

I also joined the Espley group on Facebook and told members about my project.  I invited them to get in touch with information and photographs etc.

The other thing we’ve started to do is to gather information about the origins of the name and search for locations that have Espley in the name.

I suspect that the only progress I make during the next month will be to get as much of the remaining data as possible typed on spreadsheets.

Finally on the techie side of things I also registered a website domain name in case we want to publish all the results and information on our own website.

I know that Jayne is really keen to try and build as many pedigree trees as possible once we have all the information stored in spreadsheets.  This isn’t a requirement of a One Name Study but I think it will be an interesting project all the same.  However this is a long term goal but one I am looking forward to starting – sometime.

 

Ancestor Profile – William Stowell (c1801-1870)

William Stowell is my 3 x great grandfather on my mother’s side of the family.  He was born around 1801 in Bell Busk, Yorkshire.

My first record of William is in Burnley, Lancashire in the 1841 census.  He is living with his wife Ellen and six children

Nancy (born about 1826)

John (born about 1828) – my 2 x great grandfather

Thomas (born about 1831)

Alexander (born about 1834)

Francis (born about 1837)

Lawrence (born about 1840)

William is working as a “cotton spinner”.

So far I haven’t been able to locate a marriage record for William and Ellen – so this is an unresolved issue to be dealt with.

Ten years later in the 1851 census William and Ellen can be found at an address called “Old Duke” in the parish of Whalley, which is part of Burnley.  Living with them are their children from the 1841 census Thomas, Alexander and Francis plus Norena aged 12.  This suggests that if Norena’s age is accurate she must have been somewhere else when the 1841 census was taken.  So far I haven’t been able to locate her.

All the children have “Addingham, Yorkshire” recorded as their place of birth in the census.  So at the moment I am not clear exactly when the family made the move across the Pennines from Yorkshire to Lancashire.

The 1851 census also shows three other families living at “Old Duke”.  This includes Peter Haworth, his wife Nancy and their three children.  This is William’s daughter and her family.  A total of 24 people are living at “Old Duke”.

I have tried a Google search for the address / premises and have come up with the abandoned public house shown in the photograph – perhaps they were all living here – it is certainly in the right area.   

The census entry immediately before that for Peter Haworth and Nancy is for John Stowell and his wife Ann.  This is William’s son who was clearly near by – probably next door.

The other child Lawrence seems to have disappeared.  A quick check of the census and death records have drawn a blank – so another loose end to be followed up when I have time.

Moving on another ten years to 1861 we see William as a widower.  His wife Ellen had died sometime in Q1 of 1861 and was buried on 11th January at Briercliffe Church in Burnley.

William is living with his grandson Sandy Haworth at 51 & 53 Anne Street, Burnley.  His occupation is described as “grocer and beer seller”.  The address no longer exists so I don’t know what sort of property it is – but perhaps two houses together suggests it might be a residence and shop premises.

William didn’t survive to the next census – he died sometime in Q4 1870.  Information I found on the Briercliffe Society website suggests that when William died he was living in the Burnley Workshouse and was buried on 18th October 1870 at Briercliffe Church.

 

Surname Saturday – Ainsworth

The Ainsworth’s in my family are on my maternal grandfather’s side.  The earliest person I have found so far is Thomas Ainsworth, my 4 x great grandfather.

According to the website surnamedb the name is of Anglo-Saxon origin.  It is said to be a locational name from a place called Ainsworth in Lancashire, which is recorded as “Hainewrthe”, around 1200 in the Pipe Rolls of Lancashire, and as “Aynesworth” in the Assize Court Rolls of 1285.

The placename is composed of the Olde English pre 7th Century personal name “Aegen” meaning own, plus “worth”, a homestead; hence “Aegen’s homestead”.

The surname is said to date back to the early 14th Century, and early recordings include John de Aynesworth, who appears in Baines “History of Lancashire” in 1370.  Church records list the christening of Richard Ainsworth on July 25th 1567 in Winwick, Lancashire.

One Robert Ainsworth (1660-1743) was educated at Botton, and published a much acclaimed treatise on education in 1698; he also compiled a Latin-English dictionary in 1736.

The first recorded spelling of the family name is said to be that of William de Aynesworth, which was dated 1332 in the “Lay Subsidy Rolls of Lancashire” during the reign of King Edward III.

My own Ainsworth’s come from Darwen in Lancashire exactly from the area where history suggests the name originates.

A  Google search of Ainsworth produces lots of family websites and genealogy information.  I have chosen to give you a link here to a website with information about the family name and further links to the Ainsworth Genealogy forum.

There will be more to come about my Ainsworth ancestors in the future.